The Women in Digital National Awards are in their second year and we were blown away with both the volume and quality of the nominations.

Our industry judges had a very difficult job but we are very proud and excited to announce the finalists for the 2019 Women in Digital Awards.

Want to see who takes home the award? It’s not too late to secure your ticket.

Our finalists for the AWS Founder of the Year are…

Nyree McKenzie
Nyree McKenzieCo-Founder & CEO
Bidhive
Carly Brown
Carly BrownFounder
UNE PIECE
Christy Laurence
Christy LaurenceFounder & CEO
Plann

Our finalists for the AWS Rising Star of the Year are…

Sharine Duran
Sharine DuranFounder & CEO
Adzurra
Madhushri Banerjee
Madhushri BanerjeeCommunications & Content Coordinator
Planet Ark Power
Harshna Gounder
Harshna GounderAnalytics Specialist
QLD Urban Utilities

Our finalists for the BOQ AI Leader of the Year are…

Stephanie Brownlee
Stephanie BrownleeProduct Manager
Faethm AI
Kirstin Butcher
Kirstin ButcherCEO
GenVis
Kristin O’Brien
Kristin O’Brien Founder & CEO
Voop.Global

Our finalists for the Canstar Diversity Employer of the Year are…

ERM Power
ERM PowerMD & CEO
Jon Stretch
Blackbook AI
Blackbook AI Founder & CEO
Thuy Lam
Genie Solutions
Genie Solutions CEO
James Scollay

Our finalists for the Cult Digital Producer of the Year are…

Heylee Menzies
Heylee MenziesDigital Producer
QSuper
Ebony Breen
Ebony BreenContent Producer
RedEye Apps
Zoe Eather
Zoe EatherHost
Smart Community Podcast

Our finalists for the ERM Power Developer of the Year are…

Tharanga Kasthuriarachchi
Tharanga KasthuriarachchiJunior Software Engineer
MAXART
Evelyne Grier
Evelyne GrierDeveloper
GlobalX
Katie Woolston
Katie WoolstonSoftware Engineer
Genie Solutions

Our finalists for the Expose Media Digital Marketer of the Year are…

Kirsty Porter
Kirsty PorterSocial Media & PR Manager
Leina Broughton
Ekaterina Richardson
Ekaterina RichardsonDigital Marketing Coordinator
Stellar
Navjot Sharma
Navjot SharmaMarketing Projects Manager
Krispy Kreme

Our finalists for the Microsoft Executive Leader of the Year are…

Mandy Ross
Mandy RossChief Information Officer
Tabcorp
Lara Paholski
Lara PaholskiChief Marketing Office
GlobalX
Jacyl Shaw
Jacyl ShawGlobal Practice Director - D- LAB
GHD

Our finalists for the Queensland Urban Utilities Community Champion are…

Tess Wethereld
Tess WethereldR&D Innovation Architect
Technology One / STEAM Lab
Bella Zanesco
Bella ZanescoInternational Best Selling Author
Fully Expressed Enterprises
Anne Marron / Cherie Whelan
Anne Marron / Cherie WhelanAccount Manager / Specialist Director
AWS / Deloitte

Our finalists for the Suncorp Innovator of the Year are…

Sarah-Jane Peterschlingmann
Sarah-Jane PeterschlingmannManaging Director
ATech
Madeleine Franklin
Madeleine FranklinDigital Marketing Project Manager
Domino’s Pizza Enterprises
Katie Richards
Katie RichardsFounder & CEO
Virtual Legal

Our finalists for the UQ Champion of Change are…

SonoKids
SonoKidsFounded by
Phia Damsma & John Norgaard
Tech Girls Movement
Tech Girls MovementFounded by
Jenine Beekhuyzen
The Very Good Bra
The Very Good BraFounded by
Stephanie Devine

Thank you to everyone who nominated! We look forward to celebrating with you on the night.